District 11 Results from NHSCA Nationals

UPDATED – 4/1/19 – @8:00PM EST

Easton –

**Braxton Appello (106)

WBF Jafet Velasquez (NY) 3:14

WBF Tyler Henley (GA) 0:54

Won by DEC Braxton Lewis (VA) 7-4

Won by Maj DEC Gavin Caprella (OH) 17-3

Won by DEC Evan Bender (MD) 6-4

QUARTERFINALS – Lost by DEC Bridger Ricks (UT) 5-3

Consi 8 #2 – vs. WBF Brady Pruett (MD) 2:11

CONSOLATION 4 – Lost by DEC Danny Wask (NJ) 6-4

7th Place – Lost by DEC Horacio Godinez (WA) 3-2

**Dominic Falcone (182)

WBF Stephen Baldridge (OH) 3:33

WBF Cody Thurston (NJ) 0:59

Won by DEC AIden Hanning (NH) 5-3

QUARTERFINALS LBF Elijah Burns (GA) 2:33

CONSOLATION of 8 #2 – Won by DEC Jason Henderson (PA) 3-1

CONSOLATION of 4 – Won by DEC Tyler Waltman (PA) 3-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL –  Lost by DEC Ben Vanadia (OH) 9-5

5th Place – Lost by FFT to Aidan Hanning (NH)

Read More…

Advertisements

Team USA defeats Team PA 29-18 in 39th annual Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic

113: Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s (Md.) Maj DEC Beau Bayless (Reynolds), 15-5

120: Eric Barnett (Hortonville (Wisc.) DEC Sean Pierson (Nazareth), 7-5

126: Mike Colaiocco (Blair Academy) DEC Darren Miller (Kiski Area), 7-5

132: Julian Chlebove (Northampton) WBF Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, OH), 5:25

138: JoJo Aragona (Pope John XXIII (N.J.) DEC Jacob Early (Hopewell), 5-1

145: Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), 3-2

152: Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) DEC Ryan Vulakh (Pope John Paul II), 6-1 (OT)

160: Dan Mancini (Owen J. Roberts) WBF Zach Lawrence (Duanesburg, NY), 0:53

170: Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy) DEC Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Township), 8-3

182: Carter Starocci (Erie Cathedral Prep) DEC Abe Assad (Glenbard North (Ill.), 3-1

195: Devin Winston (Park Hill (Mo.) Maj DEC Donovan Ball (Cedar Cliff), 10-1

220: Owen Trephan (Blair Academy) DEC Jacob McMaster (Greenville), 7-2

285: John Birchmeier (Broad Run (Va.) DEC Kawaun DeBoe (Cathedral Prep), 8-4

Pennsylvania defeats New Jersey in 39th annual Easton Lions Classic

Pennsylvania 37, New Jersey 12

145: Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic) WBF Pasquale Vizzoni (Hunterdon Central), 0:47

152: Cody Harrison (Phillipsburg) WBF Logan Pagotto (Lehighton), 4:58

160: Luca Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC Michael Wilson (North Hunterdon), 5-3

170: Gaven Krazer (Easton) DEC Shawne Ramsby (Delaware Valley), 9-4

182: Zach Maffaro (Kittatinny) DEC Joey Schrader (Bangor), 7-4

Read More…

PIAA State Championships – Day 3 – District 11 AA Placer Matches updated!

113 7th Place –

Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) DEC Dan Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 7-2

120 Championship –

Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame-GP) DEC Beau Bayless (Reynolds), 3-0

126 5th Place –

Anthony Glasl (Brockway) DEC Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame), 5-2

132 Championship –

Josh Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Tye Varndell (Cambridge Springs), 7-3

138 3rd Place –

Erik Gibson (Forest Hills) DEC Marckis Branford (Wilson), 14-7

138 7th Place –

Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) DEC Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley), 9-8

145 Championship –

Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame-GP) Maj DEC Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley),14-0

145 7th Place –

Nathan Haubert (Palisades) DEC Nick Rosengrant (Saucon Valley), 2-1

160 3rd Place –

Matt Arciuolo (Notre Dame) DEC Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Academy), 2-1

170 7th Place –

Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame) WBFFT Carl Harris (Littlestown)

195 – 3rd Place –

Colin Fegley (Mahanoy Area) DEC Hunter Tremain (North Star), 7-6

220 – 5th Place

Kolby Flank (Wilson) DEC Cory Johnston (Glendale), 9-3

 

PIAA State Championships – Day 3 – District 11 AAA Results, Placer Matches

106 7th Place – Braxton Appello (Easton) WBFFT Julien Maldanado (Boyertown)

113 3rd Place – Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg) DEC Matt Mayer (Becahi), 1-0

113 7th Place – Andrew Smith (Nazareth) DEC Maximo Mendez (Council Rock South), 6-2

120 Championship – Sean Pierson (Nazareth) DEC Kurt Phipps (Norwin), 9-5

120 5th Place – Will Betancourt (Manheim Central) DEC Cameron Enriquez (Stroudsburg), 2-1 OT UTB

126 3rd Place – Patrick Gould (ES South) DEC Ken Hayman (Canon-McMillan), 6-4

126 7th Place – Braden Ricchini (Council Rock South) WBF Michael Torres (Liberty), 2:45

132 Championship – Julian Chlebove (Northampton) DEC Kenny Herrmann (Becahi), 6-2

132 5th Place – Tyler Dilley (St. Mary’s) DEC Drew Clearie (Nazareth), 5-0

138 Championship – Ed Scott (DuBois) WBF Dashawn Farber (Nazareth), 3:25

138 5th Place – Antonio Petrucelli (Owen J Roberts) WBF Devon Britton (Northampton), 3:54

145 Championship – Ryan Anderson (Becahi) DEC Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) 3-2

Read More…

PIAA State Championships – Day 2 District 11 Results – AAA

Quarterfinals

106 –

Mason Prinkey (Connellsville) WBF Braxton Appello (Easton) 6:26

113 –

Alejandro Herrara (Seneca Valley) DEC Andrew Smith (Nazareth), 4-1

Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg) DEC Matt Mayer (Becahi), 3-2

120 –

Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) DEC Cameron Enriquez (Stroudsburg), 6-5

Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Council Rock South) DEC Matt Maloney (Liberty), 7-1

Sean Pierson (Nazareth) DEC Killian Delaney (West Chester Henderson), 6-2

126 –

Patrick Gould (ES Stroudsburg) DEC JJ Wilson (Cedar Cliff), 4-1

Read More…

PIAA State Championships – Day 2 AA District 11 results

Consolations Semifinals

126 –

Tyler Cymmerman (Derry Area) DEC Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame), 4-1

138 –

Marckis Branford (Wilson) DEC Tyler Martin (Bishop McDevitt), 3-1

160 –

Matt Arciuolo (Notre Dame) Maj DEC Cole Sossong (Portage), 12-3

195 –

Colin Fegley (Mahanoy Area) DEC Geoff Magin (Quaker Valley), 6-5

220 –

Cameron Wood (Montoursville) DEC Kolby Flank (Wilson), 6-2

Semifinals

120 –

Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame) DEC Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 3-1 OT TB2

132 –

Josh Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Kaden Cassidy (Bedford), 3-2

145 –

Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame) DEC Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph’s Academy), 3-0

160 –

Alec English (Kane) WBF Matt Arciuolo (Notre Dame), 5:26

4th Round Consolations

113 –

Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 5-1

126 –

Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame) DEC Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg), 5-3

138 –

Anthony Corrado (Burrell) DEC Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley), 4-0

Marckis Branford (Wilson) DEC Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley), 7-6

145 –

Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) DEC Nathan Haubert (Palisades), 5-4

John Rocco Kazalas (Quaker Valley) WBF Nick Rosengrant (Saucon Valley), 1:53

170 –

Tyler Fisher (Kutztown) DEC Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame), 3-1

195 –

Colin Fegley (Mahanoy Area) DEC Lawrence Richardson (Bishop McDevitt), 10-4

220 –

Kolby Flank (Wilson) DEC Tyrone Fowler (Bishop McDevitt), 3-1 TB

Quarterfinals

120 –

Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame) Tech Fall Braedon Johnson (Port Allegany), 15-0; 3:10

126 –

Brock McMillen (Glendale) DEC Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame), 3-2

132 –

Josh Jones (Saucon Valley) Maj DEC Kaeden Berger (Reynolds), 10-2

138 –

Erik Gibson (Forest Hills) Maj DEC Marckis Branford (Wilson), 13-0

145 –

Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph’s Academy) DEC Nathan Haubert (Palisades), 3-2

Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame) DEC Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia), 6-0

Tristan Pugh (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Nick Rosengrant (Saucon Valley), 7-5

Read More…